• Large Print


Related Content

Chlamydia infection rate

This indicator shows the rate of Chlamydia infections per 100,000 population. Chlamydia infections are usually without symptoms and go undiagnosed. They are associated with pelvic inflammatory disease, infertility, ectopic pregnancy and chronic pelvic pain.

Measurement Period: 2016

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 431

    Jurisdiction200820092010201120122013201420152016
    Maryland441.1421.8458.6475.1460.4464.4475.9478.6509.6


    Jurisdiction200820092010201120122013201420152016
    Allegany222.3164.3236211.7234.6302.7334.4310304.9
    Anne Arundel267.2244.3267338.5295.4290.9330.3328.8359.7
    Baltimore City1218.81132.11156.31132.91137.61180.61126.81044.31105.2
    Baltimore County317.3330.3362.5396.1376.1374.6437.8462.8511.8
    Calvert250.4224.2255.1356324.4360.2304.7322.5297.1
    Caroline374.5336.8482.7439.2411.1364.3363.6329.5360.1
    Carroll12199.4153.5167.5169171.5180.8210213.1
    Cecil193.6196.6182.8264.7227.7249.2276.6309.7290.2
    Charles444.1400.5479.1528.5561.3494.3496471.1514.8
    Dorchester765.5699.6894.7609.4619.2801.2942.2801.9561.7
    Frederick186.1198.7236.1238.2259.8238.5281.9248.3281.2
    Garrett53.5105.3143165.5213.8231.5220.2166.6150.6
    Harford243.3228.3251269.8196.1188.3206.1307.1336.2
    Howard184.3171.6227.5253.3179.6245.1250.3277.3310.3
    Kent238.2320.9204329.5283.8298.7341.7188326.2
    Montgomery232.5215.2236.2261.3271.2262.6296.5324.6348.5
    Prince George's588.2592.8609.6633.4630.7652.5649665703.5
    Queen Anne's239.3246.9262.1291238.4234.8223.1248.1293.8
    Saint Mary's306.6349.7335.6267.2277267.6260.9320.7262.1
    Somerset618.3616.5538.6531.8424.9423.4432.9576.2638.6
    Talbot346.9394.4433.8399.5492.4462.9468.8285.5319.3
    Washington295.7290.2344.6384.8360.7342.8335.7370.2362.8
    Wicomico621561.1602.6578.2605.3530.3473.8400.4525.8
    Worcester473.9442.2530.6577.6561.1582.7554486.4468.6

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Infectious Disease Bureau
    Numerator Number of reported Chlamydia infections
    Denominator NCHS Vintage Bridged-Race Postcensal Population Estimates
    Reporting Threshold (*) 5. Rate not reported if below threshold.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000; Single-year calculation age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Other None
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions